Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy Jiaroo (and ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, etc.) means Silverstreet Malaysia Sdn Bhd (reg’d no 894055K) of  806, 8th Floor, Wisma Lim Foo Yong, 86 Jalan Raja Chulan, 50200, Kuala Lumpur trading as Jiaroo.
We respect your privacy and are committed to implementing policies, processes and practices to safeguard the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal data and to complying with applicable data protection law (namely, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Malaysia).
What personal data we collect from you and how we use it
After you have downloaded the Jiaroo App the next step will be for you to open it and to register yourself to use it. We encourage you to read our Privacy Policy. Please go to ‘settings-help’ in the Jiaroo App for a link to it.
When you enter them, the Jiaroo App will collect:
  • the telephone number that you enter to verify you as the user of the Jiaroo App for the purpose of us sending you a one-time password so that you can register to use the Jiaroo App and
  • if you choose to enter it, your email address for the purpose of us sending you updates and other information about your Jiaroo account
You expressly consent to us collecting and using your above personal data for these purposes when you register to use the Jiaroo App and you decide to provide it to us.
The Jiaroo App will automatically collect:
  • information about the type of device to which you download it so that we can better understand the way users of the Jiaroo App prefer to use it and take those preferences into account in future product development and delivery and
You expressly consent to us collecting and using your above personal data for these purposes when you choose to use the Jiaroo App.  If you do not agree to them, you must not use the Jiaroo App.
Information collection and use
We do not disclose any of the personal data we collect from you to anyone else for any purpose whatsoever.
This needs the blow permissions in order to work as intended.
  • Read camera
    • Take picture and video
  • Read contacts
    • Find account on device
    • Read your contents
  • Read phone call
    • Directly call phone numbers
    • Read phone status and identity
  • Read text/messages
    • Reach your text messages (SMS or MMS)
    • Send SMS messages
    • Receive text message (SMS)
  • Read and write internal/external storage
    • Modify or delete the contents of your SD card
    • Read the content of your SD card
  • Other app capabilities
    • Full network access
    • Control vibration
    • View Wi-Fi connections
    • Prevent phone from sleeping
    • View network connections
    • Run at startup
    • Retrieve running apps
The information that our apps requests is retained on your device and is not collected by us in any way.
The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app
Google Play Services
Firebase Analytics
Withdrawal of consent
Upon giving us reasonable notice, you may withdraw your consent to us using your personal data for any purpose.  Your request for withdrawal of consent should be sent to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details given below.  We will let you know the consequences of any withdrawal of consent to us using your personal data for that purpose.
Accessing and making corrections to your personal data
You may request us to let you know what personal data we hold about you and how we may have used or disclosed it during the previous 12 months.  We ask you to let us know if there is any correction that we need to make to your personal data.
Protection of your personal data
We have made appropriate security arrangements to protect your personal data, including to protect unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or similar risks.  We limit the access of our employees to your personal data, allowing it only on a strict ‘need to know’ basis.
Retention of personal data
We will not retain your personal data when we no longer need it for business or legal purposes.  You might decide to delete the Jiaroo App from your device and not want to load it on another device.  If so, please first close your account with us and then delete the Jiaroo App and the personal data we have previously collected from you will be deleted from our records.  If you delete the Jiaroo App first and would then like us to delete your personal data from our records, please use the contact details of our Data Protection Officer given below and let us know.
Contacting our Data Protection Officer
If you have any questions about our collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal data, or if you have any complaints, please contact our Data Protection Officer at support@jiaroo.my.
Any query or complaint should include your name and contact information as well as a brief description of the query or complaint.  We treat all queries and complaints seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within a reasonable time.
Top